Is Compliments Trousse De Maison En Pain D'Épice Préconstruite Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • water soy protein corn starch salt
  • soybean

water soy protein corn starch salt

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gingerbread house: Cookie (enriched wheat flour, sugars [sugar, fancy molasses], shortening [palm, soybean, and modified palm oil], water, cinnamon, baking soda, salt, ginger, polysorbate 60) • Icing (sugars [sugar, corn syrup], water, palm oil shortening, canola oil, corn starch, modified corn starch, salt, citric acid, potassium sorbate, natural flavour, artificial flavour, titanium dioxide). Icing: Sugars (icing sugar, corn maltodextrin) • Water • Soy protein • Corn starch • Salt.

Check Compliments Trousse De Maison En Pain D'Épice Préconstruite against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing