Is Complimets Soya Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Savory umami flavor with a pronounced salty edge, presenting a thin, free flowing liquid texture that blends easily into sauces and marinades, serves as a dipping condiment, and enhances stir fries and rice dishes; commonly used to season cooked vegetables, noodles, meats, and dressings in everyday home cooking and grilling.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soya protein
hydrolyzed soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory umami flavor with a pronounced salty edge, presenting a thin, free flowing liquid texture that blends easily into sauces and marinades, serves as a dipping condiment, and enhances stir fries and rice dishes; commonly used to season cooked vegetables, noodles, meats, and dressings in everyday home cooking and grilling.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Soya Protein, Sugar, Salt, Caramel Colour, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate.
Check Complimets Soya Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Complimets Soya Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Complimets Soya Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


