Is Compound W Gel Maximum Strength Fast Acting Wart Remover 0.25 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1-800-222-1222
  • poor blood circulation
  • warts with hair growing from them
  • do not use on irritated skin
  • polysorbate 80
  • ethyl acetate

1-800-222-1222

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (17 %). Purpose: Wart Remover. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, Camphor, Castor Oil, Ethyl Acetate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypophosphorous Acid, Isopropanol, Polysorbate 80, Water

Check Compound W Gel Maximum Strength Fast Acting Wart Remover 0.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Compound W Gel Maximum Strength Fast Acting Wart Remover 0.25 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go