Is Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Each 10mL contains: Mutiflora Honey, UMF® 10+ Manuka (Leptospermum Scoparium) Honey 1.3g (10%), Blackcurrant (Ribes Nigrum) Juice Concentrate 1.3g (providing Anthocyanins 10mg), Apple (Malus Spp) Cider Vinegar, Purified Water, Elder Flower (Sambucus Nigra) Extract equivalent to 520mg Dry Flower, Maltodextrin (Anticaking Agent), Zinc Gluconate (providing 3.4mg Elemental Zinc, 34% RI**), Peppermint (Mentha Piperita) Oil, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus) Oil, Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Oil, Fennel (Foeniculum Vulgare) Oil, Fennel (Foeniculum Vulgare) Oil, RI** = Reference Intake
Check Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Where to buy
Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


