Is CON QUESO SALSA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural cheese flavor
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese blend
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE BLEND (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, MODIFIED SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM SILICATE, ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5 AND SPICE EXTRACT), TOMATOES, GREEN CHILIS, CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, JALAPENOS, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, CUMIN, LEMON, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND RED BELL PEPPERS.
Check CON QUESO SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CON QUESO SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


