Is CON QUESO SALSA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural cheese flavor
  • whey
  • cheese blend
  • glucono delta lactone
  • calcium silicate
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • enzyme
  • +2 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE BLEND (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, MODIFIED SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM SILICATE, ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5 AND SPICE EXTRACT), TOMATOES, GREEN CHILIS, CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, JALAPENOS, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, CUMIN, LEMON, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND RED BELL PEPPERS.

Check CON QUESO SALSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep