Is CON QUESO SALSA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- propylene glycol alginate
- enzyme
- natural cheese flavor
- +1 more
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE BLEND (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, MODIFIED SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM SILICATE, ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5 AND SPICE EXTRACT), TOMATOES, GREEN CHILIS, CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, JALAPENOS, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, CUMIN, LEMON, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND RED BELL PEPPERS.
Check CON QUESO SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CON QUESO SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


