Is CON QUESO SALSA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • modified soy lecithin

modified soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE BLEND (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, MODIFIED SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM SILICATE, ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5 AND SPICE EXTRACT), TOMATOES, GREEN CHILIS, CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, JALAPENOS, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, CUMIN, LEMON, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND RED BELL PEPPERS.

Check CON QUESO SALSA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep