Is Concord Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter milk powder
- skim milk powder
- natural flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural/artificial flavor
- dextrose
butter milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, VEGETABLE OIL, WATER SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL/ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER MILK POWDER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), BAKING POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SALT.
Check Concord Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


