Is Concord Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- natural/artificial flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, VEGETABLE OIL, WATER SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL/ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER MILK POWDER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), BAKING POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SALT.
Check Concord Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Bakery Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


