Is Concord Foods, Chiquita Banana Bread Mix, 13.7 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A banana-flavored quick-bake mix yielding moist, tender loaves with a pronounced banana aroma and soft crumb. Commonly used for breakfast, snacks, and potlucks, people report consistent, easy preparation and reliable rise; reviews note pleasant sweetness and occasional variability in banana intensity across batches. Often served warm with coffee or spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Banana Flakes, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Salt, Milk, Amount In Mix, Prepared Contributes An Additional 20 Calories (5 Calories From Fat), G Total Fat, Mg Cholesterol, Mg Sodium, G Total Carbohydrate (1G Dietary Fiber, 3G Sugars), G Protein

Check Concord Foods, Chiquita Banana Bread Mix, 13.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Concord Foods, Chiquita Banana Bread Mix, 13.7 oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast