Is Concord Foods Concord Foods Fresh Success Smoothie Mix, 1.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve powder produces a bright, fruity flavor and a smooth, creamy texture when blended with liquid or fresh fruit. Commonly used for quick smoothies and on-the-go shakes, reviewers praise convenience, consistent taste, and easy preparation; some mention occasional clumping and an overly sweet profile depending on personal preference by users.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve powder produces a bright, fruity flavor and a smooth, creamy texture when blended with liquid or fresh fruit. Commonly used for quick smoothies and on-the-go shakes, reviewers praise convenience, consistent taste, and easy preparation; some mention occasional clumping and an overly sweet profile depending on personal preference by users.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Aspartame**. **Phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine.
Check Concord Foods Concord Foods Fresh Success Smoothie Mix, 1.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Concord Foods Fresh Success Smoothie Mix, 1.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Concord Foods Concord Foods Fresh Success Smoothie Mix, 1.3 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


