Is Concord Foods The Original Caramel Apple Wrap - 5 CT Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet-tart apple flavor centers a soft, foldable pastry, complemented by a sweet, sticky core; overall texture ranges from tender to gooey. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack or lunchbox item, reviewers praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional uneven filling distribution and that warming increases stickiness and mess during handling.
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart apple flavor centers a soft, foldable pastry, complemented by a sweet, sticky core; overall texture ranges from tender to gooey. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack or lunchbox item, reviewers praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional uneven filling distribution and that warming increases stickiness and mess during handling.
Ingredients
corn syrup, nonfat milk, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (soybean, coconut), heavy cream, palm oil, maltodextrin, high fructose corn syrup, salt, disodium phosphate, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, mono and diglycerides), vanillin, vitamin e (mixed tocopherols)
Check Concord Foods The Original Caramel Apple Wrap - 5 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods The Original Caramel Apple Wrap - 5 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Concord Foods The Original Caramel Apple Wrap - 5 CT is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Sheet


