Is Concord Foods Topping Mix - Potato Seasoning Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • butter oil

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Bits (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3), Dehydrated Potatoes (Potatoes, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, And Citric Acid To Preserve Color And Flavor), Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Parsley, Chives, Butter Oil (From Milk), Natural Flavor, Tbhq To Protect Flavor, Soy Protein Bits (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3), Tbhq To Protect Flavor

Check Concord Foods Topping Mix - Potato Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Concord Foods Topping Mix - Potato Seasoning is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSmith'sVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingGarnishing