Is Concord Foods Topping Mix - Potato Seasoning Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • dextrose

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
butter oil
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Bits (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3), Dehydrated Potatoes (Potatoes, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, And Citric Acid To Preserve Color And Flavor), Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Parsley, Chives, Butter Oil (From Milk), Natural Flavor, Tbhq To Protect Flavor, Soy Protein Bits (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3), Tbhq To Protect Flavor

Check Concord Foods Topping Mix - Potato Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Concord Foods Topping Mix - Potato Seasoning is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSmith'sVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingGarnishing