Is Concord Foods Topping Mix - Potato Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Bits (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3), Dehydrated Potatoes (Potatoes, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, And Citric Acid To Preserve Color And Flavor), Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Parsley, Chives, Butter Oil (From Milk), Natural Flavor, Tbhq To Protect Flavor, Soy Protein Bits (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3), Tbhq To Protect Flavor

Check Concord Foods Topping Mix - Potato Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Concord Foods Topping Mix - Potato Seasoning is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSmith'sVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingGarnishing