Is Concord Fresh Success Hatch Chile Guacamole Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • sour cream powder
  • cream maltodextrin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, GREEN HATCH CHILE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND TOCOPHEROLS), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY FLAKES. Contains a bioengineered ingredients.

Check Concord Fresh Success Hatch Chile Guacamole Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SpicyAcidic
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep