Is concsiler Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • iron oxides/cl 77491
  • ci 77492
  • glycerin

iron oxides/cl 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/aqua, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Hydrogenated Polylsobutene, Mica, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Dimethicone, Cetyl Segppg-10/1 Dichathicone, Polyglyceryl-4 Sostsarate, Hexyl Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Silica, Peg-10 Dimethicone, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Phenoxyethanol, Isostearic Acid, Ethylene/propylene/styren E Copolymer, Caprylyl Glycol, Dimethicone/vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Propylene Carbonate, Hexylene Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/n P Copolymer, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Alumina, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Tocopheryl Acetate, Propanediol, Dimethiconol, Butylene/ethylene/styrene Copolymer, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, : Titanium Dioxide/cl 77891, Iron Oxides/cl 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499, Uitramarines/cl 77007, J01

Check concsiler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go