Is concsiler Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • iron oxides/cl 77491
  • ci 77492
  • hexylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +5 more

iron oxides/cl 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/aqua, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Hydrogenated Polylsobutene, Mica, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Dimethicone, Cetyl Segppg-10/1 Dichathicone, Polyglyceryl-4 Sostsarate, Hexyl Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Silica, Peg-10 Dimethicone, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Phenoxyethanol, Isostearic Acid, Ethylene/propylene/styren E Copolymer, Caprylyl Glycol, Dimethicone/vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Propylene Carbonate, Hexylene Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/n P Copolymer, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Alumina, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Tocopheryl Acetate, Propanediol, Dimethiconol, Butylene/ethylene/styrene Copolymer, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, : Titanium Dioxide/cl 77891, Iron Oxides/cl 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499, Uitramarines/cl 77007, J01

Check concsiler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go