Is CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), DATEM.

Check CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping