Is CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MUSHROOM POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED WHEY, MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.

Check CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCookingLunch