Is CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MUSHROOM POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED WHEY, MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.
Check CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


