Is Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Black Forest Gateau 375g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • cream

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (36%), Sugar, Whole Egg, Morello Cherries (7%), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate (1%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Waxy Maize Starch, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Chocolate Powder (Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Cocoa Mass¹, Sugar), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Natural Flavour, Acidifier (Citric Acid), Whole Milk Powder, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Colouring Foodstuff Carrot Extract, Natural Flavour Vanilla, Colouring (Carotene), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa

Check Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Black Forest Gateau 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking