Is Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Black Forest Gateau 375g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour vanilla
  • natural flavour
  • calcium phosphates
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • +2 more

natural flavour vanilla

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (36%), Sugar, Whole Egg, Morello Cherries (7%), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate (1%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Waxy Maize Starch, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Chocolate Powder (Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Cocoa Mass¹, Sugar), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Natural Flavour, Acidifier (Citric Acid), Whole Milk Powder, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Colouring Foodstuff Carrot Extract, Natural Flavour Vanilla, Colouring (Carotene), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa

Check Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Black Forest Gateau 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking