Is Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, hickory-forward flavor with a savory, slightly peppery finish; firm yet tender texture that holds shape when grilled or sliced. Commonly used in breakfast plates, sandwiches, stews, gumbo, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, bold smoke character, and versatility across cooking methods and dependable portion sizes for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate.

Check Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyOilyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichCooking