Is Conecuh Sausage Hickory Smoked Spicy & Hot in Natural Sheep Casing Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium, Erythorbate. In Natural Sheep Casing.

Check Conecuh Sausage Hickory Smoked Spicy & Hot in Natural Sheep Casing Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Conecuh Sausage Hickory Smoked Spicy & Hot in Natural Sheep Casing Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

WalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking