Is Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • chicken

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked links offer a balanced smoky-sweet flavor with a tender, sliceable texture often described as moist and slightly firm. Customers commonly use them grilled, pan-seared, or added to breakfast plates, pastas, and casseroles; reviews note reliable flavor, versatile preparation, and occasional variability in casing snap, portion size, and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, dried apple, contains 2% or less of the following: salt, fruit juice concentrate (apple, pineapple, pear, and peach), spices, celery powder, sea salt, stuffed in a natural pork casing.

Check Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySmokySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingCooking