Is Connect Foods Roasted Pumpkin Seeds Cocoa & Sea Salt Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pumpkin Seeds (87%), Sugar, Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Coffee Powder, Sea Salt (0.5%), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract. Contains Caffeine. May be Present - Gluten, Soybeans, Sesame Seeds, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, and Milk.
Check Connect Foods Roasted Pumpkin Seeds Cocoa & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Connect Foods Roasted Pumpkin Seeds Cocoa & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Connect Foods Roasted Pumpkin Seeds Cocoa & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


