Is Connoisseur Ice Cream Caramel Honey Macadamia 1l tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • honey
  • cream
  • 471
  • dextrose monohydrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk (Concentrate Or Solids), Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Macadamia Nuts, Honey, Maltodextrin, Dextrose Monohydrate, Thickener, Vegetable Origin Emulsifier (471 (Soy)), Colours (150D, 160B), Vegetable Gums, Anticaking Agent, Flavours, Corn Starch, Salt

Check Connoisseur Ice Cream Caramel Honey Macadamia 1l tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Connoisseur Ice Cream Caramel Honey Macadamia 1l tub is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking