Is Connoisseur Mint & Cookies Ice Cream 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk
- cream
- dairy skim milk
- 322
- vegetable origin emulsifiers 471
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Ingredients Skim Milk (Concentrate or Solids), Cream (18%) (Milk), Milk Solids, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Solids+, Water, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers 471,322 (Soy), Vegetable Gums (412,410), Flavour, Colour (141), Malt Extract (Barley), Peppermint Oil (0.03%), Raising Agent (500), Salt.
Check Connoisseur Mint & Cookies Ice Cream 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Connoisseur Mint & Cookies Ice Cream 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Connoisseur Mint & Cookies Ice Cream 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


