Is Conn's Cheddar Flavored Cheese Popcorn, 3.5 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- a dehydrated blend of cheese
- lactic acid
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Corn Oil, Canola Oil, A Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granular And Blue (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenate4d Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Salt And Artificial Coloring (Beta Carotene), Contains Dairy And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Pecans
Check Conn's Cheddar Flavored Cheese Popcorn, 3.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Conn's Cheddar Flavored Cheese Popcorn, 3.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Conn's Cheddar Flavored Cheese Popcorn, 3.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


