Is Conn's Cheddar Flavored Cheese Popcorn, 3.5 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Corn Oil, Canola Oil, A Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granular And Blue (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenate4d Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Salt And Artificial Coloring (Beta Carotene), Contains Dairy And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Pecans
Check Conn's Cheddar Flavored Cheese Popcorn, 3.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Conn's Cheddar Flavored Cheese Popcorn, 3.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Conn's Cheddar Flavored Cheese Popcorn, 3.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


