Is Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can Vegan?

Description
Concentrated, seasoned paste delivers a thick, smooth texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, and marinades. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor intensity, convenient 6 oz size, and its ability to enrich dishes; many say only a small amount is needed to add bold, savory, seasoned character, with easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured milk
- grated romano cheese made from cow's milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, seasoned paste delivers a thick, smooth texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, and marinades. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor intensity, convenient 6 oz size, and its ability to enrich dishes; many say only a small amount is needed to add bold, savory, seasoned character, with easy storage.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Dried Onions, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/Or Cottonseed), Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy & Wheat Gluten Proteins, Grated Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Citric Acid, Yeast, Soy Flour. Contains Soybeans, Wheat, Milk.
Check Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Paste - 6oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


