No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated, seasoned paste delivers a thick, smooth texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, and marinades. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor intensity, convenient 6 oz size, and its ability to enrich dishes; many say only a small amount is needed to add bold, savory, seasoned character, with easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Dried Onions, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/Or Cottonseed), Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy & Wheat Gluten Proteins, Grated Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Citric Acid, Yeast, Soy Flour. Contains Soybeans, Wheat, Milk.

Check Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping
Dairy Free? Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can | Spoonful