Is Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • soy & wheat gluten proteins
  • wheat

soy & wheat gluten proteins

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, seasoned paste delivers a thick, smooth texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, and marinades. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor intensity, convenient 6 oz size, and its ability to enrich dishes; many say only a small amount is needed to add bold, savory, seasoned character, with easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Dried Onions, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/Or Cottonseed), Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy & Wheat Gluten Proteins, Grated Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Citric Acid, Yeast, Soy Flour. Contains Soybeans, Wheat, Milk.

Check Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Contadina Canned Tomato Paste with Italian Herbs, 6 oz Can is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping