Is Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
15-ounce squeeze bottle of pizza sauce has a tangy, slightly sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for quick home pizzas, calzones, dipping, and sandwich spreads, reviewers note its convenience, easy application, consistent taste, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about thickness and sweetness levels among shoppers on forums.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of the following: sugar, sea salt, modified food starch
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
15-ounce squeeze bottle of pizza sauce has a tangy, slightly sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for quick home pizzas, calzones, dipping, and sandwich spreads, reviewers note its convenience, easy application, consistent taste, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about thickness and sweetness levels among shoppers on forums.
Ingredients
Roma Tomato Puree (Water, Roma Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder, Carrot Fiber, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors
Check Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


