Is Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

15-ounce squeeze bottle of pizza sauce has a tangy, slightly sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for quick home pizzas, calzones, dipping, and sandwich spreads, reviewers note its convenience, easy application, consistent taste, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about thickness and sweetness levels among shoppers on forums.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roma Tomato Puree (Water, Roma Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder, Carrot Fiber, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors

Check Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping SauceCooking Base