This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Contadina Pizza Squeeze Original Pizza Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Modified Food Starch (corn), Soybean Oil, Carrot Fiber, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative).

Check Contadina Pizza Squeeze Original Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Contadina Pizza Squeeze Original Pizza Sauce | Spoonful