Is Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable pizza sauce offering a balanced savory flavor and moderate tang; commonly used for homemade pizzas, pasta, dipping and quick casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent taste and ease of use; some report a thinner-than-expected consistency and prefer a thicker texture for deep-dish or thick-crust preparations and faster baking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Spices, Carrot Fiber, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors

Check Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep