Is Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pizza sauce delivers a robust, savory flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture and subtle acidity, making it easy to layer on crusts. Commonly used for homemade pizzas, dipping, and as a cooking base, reviews often note consistent taste, convenience, and oven performance for weeknight meals with broad family appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Spices, Carrot Fiber, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder

Check Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepOn The Go