Is Conte's Pasta Cheese Gluten-Free Ravioli (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • good manufacturing practices are used to segregate in a facility that also processes wheat
  • domato living flour

good manufacturing practices are used to segregate in a facility that also processes wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, filled ravioli offers a mild, savory flavor with a tender pasta shell and soft interior; texture holds up after boiling or baking. Commonly served with tomato or cream sauces; reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent taste, and occasional variability in filling amount or pasta thickness and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Domato Living Flour (Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Xanthan Gum), Eggs, Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Filling: Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Starter, Salt), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Bacterial Culture, Salt), Parsley

Check Conte's Pasta Cheese Gluten-Free Ravioli (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Conte's Pasta Cheese Gluten-Free Ravioli (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleGluten Free MallMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go