Is Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Vegetables (Broccoli Florets, Carrots, Red Bell Peppers , Water Chestnuts, Baby Corn), Rice And Quinoa Blend (Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa)), Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Brown Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Sesame Oil, Ginger, Orange Peel, Dehydrated Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Red Pepper), Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Potato Starch)
Check Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


