This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli Florets, Carrots, Red Bell Peppers , Water Chestnuts, Baby Corn), Rice And Quinoa Blend (Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa)), Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Brown Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Sesame Oil, Ginger, Orange Peel, Dehydrated Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Red Pepper), Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Potato Starch)

Check Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiCitrus
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go