Is Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo 80g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (78%) wheat flour, natural colour (carotene), maltodextrin, natural flavours (contain milk), starches (corn, potato), cheese powder (2%) (milk), mineral salts (508,451,452), flavour enhancer (621), salt, sugar, chives (0.2%), mustard powder, vegetable oil.

Check Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo 80g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish