Is Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • 621
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
621
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (78%) wheat flour, natural colour (carotene), maltodextrin, natural flavours (contain milk), starches (corn, potato), cheese powder (2%) (milk), mineral salts (508,451,452), flavour enhancer (621), salt, sugar, chives (0.2%), mustard powder, vegetable oil.

Check Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish