Is Continental Pasta & Sauce Carbonara Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese powder
- bacon powder
- milk
- lactose
- natural flavours
- 621
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (79%) [wheat flour, natural colour (carotene)], maltodextrin, lactose (milk), starches (corn, potato), flavour enhancers (621, 635), salt, natural flavours (contain milk), bacon powder (0.7%), cheese powder (0.6%) (milk), mineral salts (451, 452), onion powder (0.1%), yeast extract, natural colours (carotene, carmine), vegetable oil.
Check Continental Pasta & Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Pasta & Sauce Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


