Is Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese
  • cheese powder
  • milk protein

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, thickener (1442), creamer [vegetable oil, glucose syrup, milk protein, mineral salts (339 or 340, 450 or 451), natural colour (riboflavin)], cheese powder (9%), flavour (contains milk), salt, vegetable oil, onion powder, mineral salts (451, 452), sugar, flavour enhancer (635), colours (turmeric, carotene, spice extract.

Check Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep