Is Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- 635
- 1442
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, thickener (1442), creamer [vegetable oil, glucose syrup, milk protein, mineral salts (339 or 340, 450 or 451), natural colour (riboflavin)], cheese powder (9%), flavour (contains milk), salt, vegetable oil, onion powder, mineral salts (451, 452), sugar, flavour enhancer (635), colours (turmeric, carotene, spice extract.
Check Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


