No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Continental Chicken Noodle Soup Serves 4 | 45g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Savory, familiar flavor with a mild, comforting profile and soft, ribbon-style noodles suspended in a warm, thin liquid. Texture is tender and easily eaten with a spoon. Commonly prepared for quick lunches, easy dinners, or during illness; reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent noodle texture, and a homestyle taste and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (61%) (wheat flour), salt, sugar, yeast extract, mineral salt (potassium chloride), chicken powder (1.5%), vegetable oil, natural flavours, onion powder, natural colour (turmeric), parsley, food acid (lactic, citric), burnt sugar, spices (celery seed, black pepper), herb extract, maltodextrin.

Check Continental Chicken Noodle Soup Serves 4 | 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Continental Chicken Noodle Soup Serves 4 | 45g is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Continental Chicken Noodle Soup Serves 4 | 45g | Spoonful