Is CONTINENTAL CONCESSION KCC12 CRACKERS CHEDDAR CHEESE Pack of 12 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), WHEY, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW #6, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, RED PEPPER, BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT FLOUR.

Check CONTINENTAL CONCESSION KCC12 CRACKERS CHEDDAR CHEESE Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CONTINENTAL CONCESSION KCC12 CRACKERS CHEDDAR CHEESE Pack of 12 is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchDipping